Polo Results 2003



AMSTERDAM POLO TROPHY 
September 27th 2003
Amsterdam, Netherlands

RANKING


   1
Jaeger-LeCoultre     
       2
LASER AESTHETIC       
3
SCAPA SPORTS    
4
EL METEJON          
 

SCHEDULE


                                              
Final   Jaeger-LeCoultre - Laser Aesthetic            3 - 2
                                  
3rd/4th place   Scapa Sports - El Metejon                         2 - 1
                                                          El Metejon - Laser Aesthetic                      1 - 2
                                                          Scapa Sports - Jaeger-LeCoultre               3 - 5

POLOTEAMS

                 EL METEJON
  1 Harry van Andel
  2 Jim Souren
  3 Aki van Andel
  4 Jason Watson



 -1
  0
  3
  4
 __
  6
                  Jaeger-LeCoultre
  1 Brenda de Boer
  2 Edward de Kroes
  3 Nicky Grooss
  4 Pablo van den Brink



  -1
  2
  2
  3
 __
  6
             LASER AESTHETIC
  1 Willem Grooss
  2 Quirinus vd Kloot Meijburg
  3 Tommy Usscher
  4 Bo Rademakers



  0
  0
  5
  1
 __
  6
              SCAPA SPORTS
  1 Peter Holsbeek
  2 Luis Sainz
  3 Michael Redding
  4 Patrick Larsonneur


 
  0
  2
  3
  1
 __
  6
       
 


WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP POLO VII 
Playoffs Zone C, Europe, handicap 10-14
Dallas Burston Polo Club, England
September 12th - 21th, 2003.

 

 
Countries participating are England, Italy, Ireland, Holland, Spain, and Germany

The Dutch National Polo Team consists of Aki van Andel (handicap 3), Edward de Kroes (handicap 2), Nick Grooss (handicap 2), Pablo van den Brink (handicap 3) and Christiaan van den Brink (handicap 2) and the coach is Marcos Riglos (Argentine handicap 6).


RANKING


1
ENGLAND     
2
ITALY           
3
IRELAND       
4
SPAIN           
5
GERMANY    
6
HOLLAND    
             

SCHEDULE


                                                      Friday September 12th           
HOLLAND - ITALY              7
- 8
                                                                                                     
SPAIN - IRELAND               7
- 6
                                                      Sunday September 14th         
GERMANY - IRELAND         7 - 9
                                                                                                     
HOLLAND - ENGLAND        7
- 11
                                                      Tuesday September 16th        
ITALY - ENGLAND              8 - 6
                                                                                                     
SPAIN - GERMANY             6
- 7
                                   Semifinals, Thursday September 18th       
ENGLAND - SPAIN             8 - 6

                                                                                                      ITALY - IRELAND                7 - 5
                                             Finals, Sunday September 20th       
GERMANY - HOLLAND        8 -  7
 
                                                                                                      SPAIN - IRELAND               7
- 8                                                                                                       ENGLAND - ITALY              10 - 7

   


DEUVERDEN POLO TROPHY
September 12th and 13th 2003
Putten, Netherlands

RANKING


1
TEAM GROOSS                 
2
LUMINUS COMMUNICATIE
3
TEAM WASSENAAR          
4
www.POLO.nl                    
5
HESTIA GROUP                 
             

POLOTEAMS

          LUMINUS COMMUNICATIE
  1 J. van Overbeek/K. van Ufford
  2 N. Heijboer/E. Brinckmann
  3 R. Kempen/E. van Zeelt
  4 Guy Verdon


 
 -2
 -2
 -1
  2
 __
 -3
                   HESTIA GROUP
  1 Gerard Mesker
  2 Liberta Delfos Visser
  3 Mellius Klijnstra
  4 Louis Ludolph 


 
  0
 -2
  0
  0
 __
 -2
                  TEAM GROOSS
  1 Thomas Hassing
  2 Hansje / Frits Grooss
  3 Willem Grooss
  4 Bob Rademakers     


 
 -2
 -1
  0
  1
 __
 -2
                   www.POLO.nl
  1 Ilse Souren
  2 Armand van Eeken
  3 Jim Souren
  4 Barbara Tedder 


 
 -2
 -2
  0
 -1
 __
 -5
                  TEAM WASSENAAR
  1 Altjo van Delden
  2 Ward Bouwers
  3 Niels van Baasbank
  4 Han van Baasbank     


 
 -2
 -2
  1
-1
 __
 -4
    

  
   


DUTCH OPEN POLO
September 4th, 5th and 6th 2003
Lage Vuursche, Netherlands

RANKING


          1
ENGLAND               
         2
BRAZIL                  
          3
HOLLAND               
        4
GLOBE TROTTERS

     

SCHEDULE


                                                             Thursday September 4th

                                                             Brazil - England                            8 - 8
                                                             Globe Trotters - Holland               6 - 8

                                                             Friday September 5th
                                                             England - Globe Trotters               9 - 8
                                                             Brazil - Holland                             8 - 6

                                                             Friday September 5th
                                                             Brazil - Globe Trotters                        8 - 7
                                                             England - Holland                          8 -  5

POLOTEAMS

                           BRAZIL
  1 Henry Collins
  2 Jose Klabin
  3 Ubajara A. Andrade
  4 Sylvio Coutinho


 
  1
  3
  7
  3
 __
 14
                       ENGLAND
  1 Paul Rodger
  2 Oliver Hipwood
  3 Chris Hyde
  4 Raymond Hutchinson         


 
  1
  5
  6
  0
 __
 12
              GLOBE TROTTERS
  1 Pierot Dillier
  2 Stephen Hutchinson
  3 Lucas Labat
  4 Martin Rodriguez     


 
  0
  2
  6
  4
 __
 12
                        HOLLAND
  1 Laurens Brouns
  2 Robert Watson
  3 Howard Hipwood
  4 Henk van Druten 


 
  1
  5
  6
  0
 __
 12
           
      


END OF THE SUMMER
September 5th, 6th and 7th 2003
La Estancia, Belgium

RANKING


1
EL METEJON                   
2
EL CORTIJO                    
3
EL TREBOL                      
4
QM                                  
5
WASABI                          
6
ARCH HILL CAPITAL       
7
LOS POLISTAS LOCOS   
8
LOS NOGALES                

POLOTEAMS

            LOS POLISTAS LOCOS
  1 Fleur van Andel
  2 Aki van Andel
  3 Jason Watson
  4 Nicky Grooss        


 
 -1
  3
  4
  2
 __
  8
                       EL METEJON
  1 Harry van Andel
  2 Michael Redding
  3 Salvador Ulloa
  4 Luis Sainz          


 
 -1
  3
  4
  2
 __
  8
            ARCH HILL CAPITAL
  1 Louis Ludolph
  2 Guy Drabs
  3 Hillario Ulloa
  4 Pablo van den Brink     


 
  0
  0
  4
  3
 __
  7
                 LOS NOGALES
  1 Constantijn Huynen
  2 Maria Gemma Huynen
  3 Luis Duggan
  4 Christiaan Huynen      


 
 -1
  0
  5
  2
 __
  6
                         WASABI
  1 Karen Brink
  2 Carly Farinetti
  3 Ezequiel Craft
  4 Phillipe Hoeck    


 
 -1
  5
  5
 -1
 __
  8
                    EL TREBOL
  1 Willem Grooss
  2 Carlos Ortiz Centeno
  3 Tomas Usscher
  4 Bob Rademakers


 
  0
  1
  5
  1
 __
  7
                   EL CORTIJO
  1 Peter Holsbeek
  2 Reinier Verweij
  3 Christian Bernal
  4 Bastiaan van den Brink 


 
  0
  1
  6
  1
 __
  8
                            QM
  1 Edward de Kroes
  2 Damian Laborde
  3 Gareth Evans
  4 Quirinus vd Kloot Meijburg     


 
  2
  2
  4
  0
 __
  8
    

  
 


THE ORANGE
Finals Saterday July 5th - Sunday July 6th 2003
Wassenaar, Netherlands

RANKING


1
EL METEJON                                    
2
QM                                                  
3
MARTINAIR PARTYSERVICE            
4
MAALDRINK VERMEULEN GROOSS
5
SCAPA SPORTS                             
6
EDANGE                                          
ROZENDAALSE VASTGOED GROEP
MAYNARD & KEYNES                     

SCHEDULE

                                          Sunday July 6th PCW, Wassenaar, Holland  
                  Final                QM - El Metejon                                                                                         4- 6
                  3rd/4th place    Maaldrink Vermeulen Grooss - Martinair Party Service                            4 - 5
                  5th/6th place    Edange - Scapa Sports                                                                              3 - 4
                  7th/8th place    Maynard & Keynes - Rozendaalse Vastgoed Groep                                  3 - 5
                  Low Goal         www.POLO.nl - Polo Club Wassenaar                                                      1 - 4
                  Low Goal         Deuverden - Polo Club Wassenaar                                                            0 - 4
                  Low Goal         Deuverden - www.POLO.nl                                                                       3 - 0


                                          Saturday July 5th PCW, Wassenaar, Holland

                                          Scapa Sports - Rozendaalse Vastgoed Groep                                           6 - 3
                                          Edange - Maynard & Keynes                                                                     7 - 4
                                          Maaldrink Vermeulen Grooss - El Metejon                                               3 - 8
                                          QM - Martinair Partyservice                                                                      7- 3 
                                          www.POLO.nl - Polo Club Wassenaar                                                     1 - 7
                                          Deuverden - Polo Club Wassenaar                                                           0 - 2
                                          Deuverden - www.POLO.nl                                                                      1 - 3

                                          
Friday July 4th, Polo Club Wassenaar, Netherlands
                                           SCAPA SPORTS -  EDANGE                                                                    4 - 3
                                           EL METEJON - ROZENDAALSE VASTGOED GROEP                                 5 - 3


                                           Wednesday July 2nd, Antwerp Polo Club, Antwerpen, Belgium

                                           SCAPA SPORTS - QM                                                                             5 - 8

                                           Wednesday July 2nd, DTZ  Polo Club, Vreeland, Netherlands
                                           MAYNARD & KEYNES - ROZENDAALSE VASTGOED GROEP                    5 - 2

                                           EDANGE - MAALDRINK VERMEULEN GROOSS                                       7 - 8

                                           Tuesday July 1st, Antwerp Polo Club, Antwerpen, Belgium
                                           SCAPA SPORTS - MAALDRINK VERMEULEN GROOSS                           5 - 10

                                          
Tuesday July 1st, DTZ  Polo Club, Vreeland, Netherlands
                                           MAYNARD & KEYNES - EL METEJON                                                       2 - 7

                                           Friday June 27st, DTZ  Polo Club, Vreeland, Netherlands
                                           MARTINAIR PARTYSERVICE - MAYNARD & KEYNES                              13 - 3

                                          
Thursday June 26th, Polo Club Wassenaar, Netherlands
                                           EDANGE - QM                                                                                          9 - 6 

                                          
Wednesday June 25th, Bad Bentheim, Germany
                                           ROZENDAALSE VASTGOED GROEP -   MARTINAIR PARTYSERVICE       3 - 4

                                          
Tuesday June 24th, Polo Club Wassenaar, Netherlands
                                           MAALDRINK VERMEULEN GROOSS - QM                                                6 - 8
                                           MARTINAIR PARTYSERVICE - EL METEJON                                             6 - 8

POLOTEAMS

                  SCAPA SPORTS
  1 Louis Ludolph
  2 Carlitos Ortiz Centena
  3 Michael Redding
  4 Bart Joris


 
  0
  1
  3
  2
 __
  6
                           QM
  1 Jim Souren
  2 Damian Laborde
  3 Gareth Evans
  4 Quirinus vd Kloot Meijburg


 
  0
  2
  4
  0
 __
  6
                    EDANGE
  1 Fleur van Andel
  2 Christiaan vd Brink
  3 Edward de Kroes
  4 Aki van Andel


 
 -1
  2
  2
  3
 __
  6
      MAALDRINK VERMEULEN GROOSS
  1 Barbara Tedder
  2 Kiki Grooss
  3 Salvador Ulloa
  4 Pablo vd Brink         


 
 -1
 -1
  4
  3
 __
  5
              MAYNARD & KEYNES
  1 Pepijn Santcroos
  2 Henk van Druten
  3 Julio Buchon
  4 Laurens Brouns          


 
  0
  0
  5
  1
 __
  6
     ROZENDAALSE VASTGOED GROEP
  1 Wilfred Borstlap
  2 Mathieu van Delden
  3 Hugo Ituraspe
  4 Rob Heurman   


 
  0
  0
  5
  1
 __
  6
            EL METEJON
  1 Harry van Andel
  2 Marcello Puga
  3 Jason Watson
  4 Guy Drabs          


 
 -1
  3
  4
  0
 __
  6
             MARTINAIR PARTYSERVICE
  1 Raja Venkata Raman
  2 Willem Grooss
  3 Tommy Usscher
  4 Bob Rademakers          



  -1
  0
  5
  1
 __
  5
   
LOW GOAL  
            POLO CLUB WASSENAAR
  1 Ward Bouwers
  2 Altjo van Delden
  3 Niels van Baasbank
  4 Han van Baasbank


 
 - 2
 - 2
   1
 - 1
 __
 - 4
             POLO CLUB DEUVERDEN
  1 J. van Overbeek / K. van Ufford
  2 L. Visser / N. Heyboer
  3 E. Brinckmann / R. Kempen
  4 E. van Zeelt / M. Klijnstra          



 - 2
 - 2
 - 2
   0
 __
 - 6
                 www.POLO.nl
  1 B. de Boer / L. Smits
  2 I. Souren / T. Hassing
  3 H. van Baasbank / F. Gertsen
  4 Frits Grooss          



 - 1
 - 2
 - 1
 - 1
 __
 - 5
 


SCAPA SPORTS BEACH POLO CUP
Sunday June 8th - Monday June 9th 2003
Knokke Beach, Belgium

 


                                                     Monday June 9th
                                                     Final
                                                     LANDROVER - SCAPA SPORTS                        4 - 1

                                                     3th & 4th place
                                                     SIEMENS MOBILE- Q-MUSIC                            3 - 4

                                                     Sunday June 8th
                                                     SIEMENS MOBILE - LANDROVER                     3 - 4
                                                     SCAPA SPORTS - Q-MUSIC                             3 - 2

  POLOTEAMS

   
                  SCAPA SPORTS
  Maria Gemma Huynen
  Christiaan Huynen
  Michael Redding
 

 
  1
  3
  4
 __
  8
                    SIEMENS MOBILE
  Peter Quijo
  Gery Decloedt
  Martin Ituraste
 


   2
   2
   5
  __
   9
                   LANDROVER
  Manu Maes
  Piero Dillier
  Felix Crespo
 

 
   1
   1
   6
  __
   8
 

 

                              Q-MUSIC
  Peter Holsbeek
  Guy Drabs
  Marcos Riglos


   1
   1
   7
  __
   9